Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Puyallup Research and Extension Center

Employee Directory

PortraitGraduate StudentNameTitleDepartmentPhone
Kaushik AdhikariGraduate StudentAdhikari, KaushikGraduate StudentCrop and Soil Sciences253-445-4624
Mohamed AlssalemGraduate StudentAlssalem, MohamedGraduate StudentEcotoxicology
Jenn AndreasAndreas, JennBiological Control Extension EducatorExtension (Integrated Weed Control Project)253-445-4657
Carmen SwanackBarkley, CarmenTemporary WorkerPlant Pathology253-445-4601
Paige BarnettBarnett, PaigeEvents CoordinatorProfessional Education 
Kimber BeckerBecker, KimberFiscal Specialist 2Extension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed
Photo not availableBerg, JasonWeb CoordinatorWashington Stormwater Center253-445-4504
Stephanie BlairGraduate StudentBlair, StephanieGraduate StudentSchool of the Environment253-445-4624
Travis BonnetteBonnette, TravisPlant Technician 2Plant Pathology253-445-4623
Brandon BoydBoyd, BrandonAg Research Tech 2Low Impact Development 
Kim BuckhalterBuckhalter, KimAdmin Manager, SNAP-EdExtension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed253-445-4644
Jean CanonicaCanonica, JeanGrant Lead/Budget ManagerAdministration253-445-4506
Linda Chalker-ScottChalker-Scott, LindaProfessor and Extension Specialist, Urban HorticultureHorticulture253-445-4542
Gary ChastagnerChastagner, GaryProfessorPlant Pathology253-445-4528
Doug CollinsCollins, DougProfessor, Extension SpecialistCenter for Sustaining Agriculture & Natural Resources253-445-4658
Acacia CorylusCorylus, AcaciaAssistant Director, SNAP-EdExtension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed425-357-6003
Ed CresonCreson, EdEquipment Tech 3Farm & Maintenance Operations253-445-4521
Samrat DahalGraduate StudentDahal, SamratGraduate StudentBiological Systems Engineering253-445-4624
Tony DellDell, TonyProgram Assistant4-H Youth Development253-445-4583
Photo not availableDriessnack, MelissaPostdoctoral Research AssociateSchool of the Environment/Ecotoxicology
Stephanie EckardGraduate StudentEckard, StephanieGraduate StudentEcotoxicology
Marianne ElliottElliott, MarianneResearch AssociatePlant Pathology253-445-4596
Andrea EngleEngle, AndreaFiscal Specialist 2Administration253-445-4508
Photo not availableEverett, AmyLaboratory Technician 1Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory 
Markus FluryFlury, MarkusProfessorCrop and Soil Sciences253-445-4522
Carrie FossFoss, CarrieExtension Coordinator Specialist, Pesticide EducationEntomology253-445-4577
Garret FosterGraduate StudentFoster, GarrettGraduate StudentSchool of the Environment 
Rachel FoxFox, RachelTechnical Assistant II, Small FruitHorticulture 
Karina GallardoGallardo, R. KarinaProfessor, Extension SpecialistSchool of Economic Sciences253-445-4584
Julie GentzelGentzel, JulieTemporary WorkerFarm & Maintenance Operations 
Jenny GlassGlass, JennyExtension CoordinatorPlant Diagnostic Lab253-445-4582
Dan Gorton

Gorton, DanInterim Facilities ManagerFarm & Maintenance Operations360-848-6133
Alex GregoryGregory, AlexResearch Tech, Organic Farming Systems/Small Fruit BreedingANR/Horticulture 
Eileen GrigsbyGrigsby, EileenExtension Coordinator Senior (CTW)Extension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed
Michael GrindleGrindle, MichaelTimeslipFarm & Maintenance Operations 
Photo not availableGroseclose, CarlMaintenance Mechanic 1Farm & Maintenance Operations 
Michael GuerraGuerra, MichaelInformation Systems CoordinatorCAHNRS IT425-405-1788
Photo not availableGwin, TomManager4-H Fair253-445-4630
Joe HarrisonHarrison, JoeNutrient Management Specialist (Emeritus)Animal Science253-445-4638
Jose Ramirez-HernandezHernandez-Ramirez, JoseTemporary WorkerLow Impact Development 
Wendy Hoashi-ErhardtHoashi-Erhardt, WendyScientific Assistant Senior, Small FruitHorticulture253-445-4641
Joseph HulbertHulbert, JoeyPostdoctoral Research AssociatePlant Pathology 
Photo not availableJack, OrikiTechnical Assistant 2Ecotoxicology253-445-4618
Photo not availableJascur, LisaTechnical Assistant I, Small FruitHorticulture
Ani JayakaranJayakaran, AniProfessor & LID SpecialistLow Impact Development/Stormwater Program253-445-4523
Nicole JensenJensen, NicoleMicrobiologist 2Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory253-445-4532
Jordan JobeJobe, JordanAgAID Project ManagerCenter for Sustaining Agriculture & Natural Resources707-490-5013
Anthony JohnsonJohnson, AnthonyTechnical Assistant IIPlant Pathology 
Charity JohnsonJohnson, CharityAdministrative AssistantAdministration253-445-4580
Alyssa KraftKraft, AlyssaTechnical Assistant IIWashington Stormwater Center
James KropfKropf, JamesNatural Resources Program Director and Director of County AdministrationExtension253-445-4526
Laurie Larson-PughLarson-Pugh, LaurieExtension CoordinatorWashington Stormwater Center253-445-4593
Caitlin LawrenceGraduate StudentLawrence, CaitlinGraduate StudentSchool of the Environment
Ben LeonardGraduate StudentLeonard, BenGraduate StudentEcotoxicology253-445-4624
Drew LewisLewis, DrewAdmin Budget ManagerAdministration253-445-4514
Kevin LongLong, KevinMaintenance CustodianFarm & Maintenance Operations 
Andrew MackMack, AndrewGraphic Designer/IllustratorAdministration253-445-4564
Lane MaguireMaguire, LaneTechnical Assistant 2School of the Environment253-445-4624
Anish MahatGraduate StudentMahat, AnishGraduate StudentBiological Systems Engineering253-445-4624
Justin MaltryGraduate StudentMaltry, JustinGraduate StudentCrop and Soil Sciences 
Collin MarshallMarshall, CollinAgricultural Research Technologist 3Plant Pathology 
Jenifer McIntyreMcIntyre, JeniferAssistant Professor, Aquatic ToxicologySchool of the Environment253-445-4650
David McLoughlinMcLoughlin, DavidService Worker 1Plant Pathology253-445-4510
Janet McLoughlinMcLoughlin, JanetShow Manager, Sewing & Stitchery ExpoProfessional Education509-335-2660
Anne MelroseMelrose, AnneEducation and Outreach CoordinatorWashington Stormwater Center
Chelsea MitchellGraduate StudentMitchell, ChelseaGraduate StudentSchool of the Environment/Low Impact Development253-445-4623
Pat MooreMoore, PatScientist, Small Fruit Breeding and Genetics (Emeritus)Horticulture253-445-4525
Jen MossMoss, JenAssistant Director, SNAP-Ed Curriculum, Website and Training (CTW)Extension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed206-948-0505
Todd MurrayMurray, ToddDirector, PRECAdministration253-445-4517
Claire O'ConnorO'Connor, ClaireTechnician, Fish LabEcotoxocolory
Bradley PughPugh, BradleyScientific Assistant, Small FruitHorticulture253-445-4538
Emma RastRast, EmmaTechnical Assistant ICrop and Soil Sciences
Lisa RozmynRozmyn, LisaAssistant DirectorWashington Stormwater Center253-445-4552
Ann SagawaSagawa, AnnEducation Manager, Sewing & Stitchery ExpoProfessional Education509-335-2650
Courtney SchuppSchupp, CourtneyExtension Coordinator Specialist (CTW)Extension Youth and Families, SNAP-Ed253-445-4597
Heidi SiegelbaumSiegelbaum, HeidiStormwater Program AnalystWashington Stormwater Center253-445-4502
John StarkStark, JohnDirector, Professor/ScientistWashington Stormwater Center,
Environmental Toxicology
253-445-4568
253-445-4655
Ben SwickSwick, BenFacilities ManagerFarm & Maintenance Operations253-445-4578
Carly ThompsonThompson, CarlyAg Research Tech 2Low Impact Development253-445-4549
Saki ToshimaToshima, SakiVisiting Scholar, Small FruitHorticulture 
Daniel UllomGraduate StudentUllom, DanielGraduate StudentBiological Systems Engineering/Low Impact Development 
Alejandra VelasquezVelasquez, AlejandraTimeslipLow Impact Development 
Sylvia WeberWeber, SylviaMicrobiologist 3Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory253-445-4613
Tatum WeedWeed, TatumAssociate Director, NWREC & PRECAdministration253-445-4554
Jill WetzelWetzel, JillScientific AssistantSchool of the Environment/Ecotoxicology253-445-4655
Noah WillersWillers, NoahTimeslipPlant Pathology
Cheryl WilliamsWilliams, CherylMicrobiologist 2Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory253-445-4531
Joan WuWu, JoanProfessor/ScientistBiological Systems Engineering253-445-4565
Yingxue YuGraduate StudentYingxue YuGraduate StudentCrop and Soil Sciences