Washington State University

Puyallup Research & Extension Center

Western Washington Experiment Station

Employee Directory

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Christa Albice, Coordinator, Food $ense Nutrition Education

Heather Alvis, Lab Technician II, Avian Health and Food Safety Lab, WADDL

Sandy Anderson, Program Coordinator, Washington State Pest Management Resource Service

Jenn Andreas, Biological Control Extension Educator

Catalina Aragon, Extension Coordinator Specialist, Nutrition Education Program

Cindy Armstrong, Assistant Director, Finance & Administration, CSANR

Gayle Ashworth, Program Coordinator, 4-H Foundation

B

Andy Bary, Scientific Assistant, Crops and Soils Sciences

Richard Bembenek, Agriculture Research Tech 3, Low Impact Development Program

Curt Bod, Construction Maintenance Project Specialist, Farm Maintenance Operations

Jordan Bowerman, Utility Worker I, Farm Maintenance Operations

Pat BoyEs, State 4-H Program Leader E-3, 4-H Youth Development

C

Jean Canonica, Fiscal Technologist 3, Administration

Maninder Chahal, Research Assistant, Crops and Soils Sciences

Linda Chalker-Scott, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Urban Horticulture

Gary Chastagner, Professor, Plant Pathology, Ornamentals /Christmas Trees / Sudden Oak Death

Sherri Clarke, Professional Worker, Administration

Katie Coats, Scientific Assistant, Molecular Biosciences Lab

Craig Cogger, Soil Scientist, Organic Nutrient Management, Crops and Soils Sciences

Doug Collins, Small Farms Extension Specialist, Center for Sustaining Agriculture and Natural Resources

Dana Colwell, Events Coordinator 4, Conference Management (Global Campus)

Ed Creson, Equipment Tech 3, Farm Maintenance Operations

Rocio Crespo, DVM, Professor of Veterinary Pathology and Microbiology, Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory

D

Catherine Daniels, Director, Washington State Pest Management Resource Service

Annie DeBauw, Agricultural Research Technologist 1, Plant Pathology

Tony Dell, Program Assistant, 4-H Youth Development

James Doffing, Automotive Mechanic, Farm Maintenance Operations

E

Marianne Elliott, Research Associate, Plant Pathology

Tanyalee Erwin, Research Associate, Administration

F

Carla Ferguson, Grant and Contract Specialist, Administration

Michael Fernandez, Service Worker I, Farm Maintenance Operations

Morgan Fish, Research Assistant, Horticulture

Markus Flury, Professor, Crops & Soils Sciences

Carrie Foss, Extension Coordinator Specialist, Entomology, Pesticide Education

Ron Froemke, Construction Maintenance Project Specialist, Farm Maintenance Operations

G

Karina Gallardo, Extension Specialist, Tree Fruit Economics

Andrea Garfinkel, Research Assistant, Plant Pathology

Jenny Glass, Extension Coordinator, Plant Diagnostic Lab

Kim Gridley, Extension Coordinator, Washington Stormwater Center

James Grosz, Utility Worker I, Farm Maintenance Operations

Tianyan Guo, Technical Assisant III, Biological Systems Engineering

Tom Gwin, Manager, Washington State 4-H Fair

H

Joe Harrison, Nutrient Management Specialist, Animal Science

Debbie Hebert, Agricultural Research Technologist 1, Horticulture, Small Fruit

Barri Herman, Staff Scientist, Institute of Biological Chemistry

Wendy Hoashi-Erhardt, Scientific Assistant, Horticulture, Small Fruit

Emily Houg, Conference Coordinator 4, Conference Management (Global Campus)

Cheryl Hovind, Clerical Assistant III, Professional Services Center

Rita Hummel, Associate Scientist, Horticulture, Ornamentals

I

J

Grace Jack, Agricultural Research Technologist 2, Environmental Toxicology

Oriki Jack, Technical Assistant 2, Environmental Toxicology

Andy Jackson, Office Assistant 3 Administration

Carly Johnson, Program Assistant, Administration and Farm Maintenance Operations

Dick Johnson, Construction & Maintenance Project Specialist, Farm Maintenance Operations

K

Jeff Kallestad, Research Intern, Department of Entomology

James Kropf, Natural Resources Program Director and Director of County Administration

L

Kara Lanning, Teaching Assistance, Horticulture

Laurie Larson-Pugh, Extension Coordinator, Washington Stormwater Center

M

Andrew Mack, Graphic Designer/Illustrator, Professional Services Center

Becky Maguire, Extension Coordinator, Pesticide Education

Gary Maguire, Technical Assisant II, Plant Pathology

Kathleen Manenica, Extension Coordinator Specialist, Food Stamp Nutrition Education

Nicole Martini, Interim State Lead, Master Gardener Program

Jon Masse, Microbiologist I, Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory, WADDL

Karen McClure, Custodian, Farm Maintenance Operations

Bill McCrea, Manager, Facilities Maintenance & Operations

Jenifer McIntyre, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Stormwater Program

Katie McKeever, Research Assistant, Plant Pathology

David McLoughlin, Service Worker I

Janet McLoughlin, Senior Conference Manager, Conference Management (Global Campus)

Andy McReynolds, Plant Technician II, Plant Pathology

Lynn Meyer, Office Administration, Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory, WADDL

Pat Moore, Scientist, Small Fruit Breeding and Genetics

Jessi Mullane, Research Assistant, Crops and Soils Sciences

Darleen Munson, Military Liason, 4-H Operation Military Kids

Liz Myhre, Agricultural Research Technologist 2, Crops and Soils Sciences

N

O

Rick Olexick, Grounds/Nursery Services Specialist III, Farm and Maintenance Operations

P

Ron Perrine, Information Technology Systems Specialist 2, Administration

Stuart Perry, Lab Technologist 1, Avian Health and Food Safety Lab, WADDL

Randi Peterson, Agricultural Research Technologist 2, Poplar Research Program

Kathryn Poole, Fiscal Specialist, SNAP-Ed

Beau Porter, Construction and Maintenance Professional, Farm Maintenance Operations

Julie Postma, Assistant Professor, College of Nursing

Bradley Pugh, Scientific Assistant, Crops and Soils Sciences

Q

R

Randy Roehl, Farm Equipment Operator 1, Farm Maintenance Operations

Carey Roos, Web Coordinator, 4-H Operation Military Kids

Lisa Rozmyn, Extension Coordinator, Stormwater Center

S

Ann Sagawa, Extension Program Assistant, Conference Management (Global Campus)

Vernene Scheurer, Computer Systems Administrator

Jill Shultz, Professor, Extension Youth and Family

Susan Smith, Lab Technician 2, Horticulture, Ornamentals

Nate Stacey, Ag Research Tech II, Turfgrass

John Stark, Director, Professor/Scientist, Ecotoxicology

Sarah Stark, Professional Worker I, Pesticide Education

Maureen Stephens, Finance Budget Manager, Administration

T

Carly Thompson, Professional Worker I, LID Program

U

V

Scott Vanderwey, Extension Specialist E-3, 4-H

Jen Vittetoe-Davila, Technical Assisant II, Plant Pathology

W

Sylvia Weber, Microbiologist III, Avian Health and Food Safety Laboratory

Tatum Weed, Assistant Director

Liz Whitefield, Research Associate, Nutrient Management Program

Cheryl Williams, Microbiologist 1, Avian Disease and Diagnostic Laboratory

Bethany Wolters, Research Assistant, Crops and Soils Sciences

Joan Wu, Professor/Scientist, Biological Systems Engineering

X

Y

Z

undefined
Puyallup Research and Extension Center, 2606 West Pioneer, Puyallup WA 98371-4900, 253-445-4500, Contact Us